Regina Canada Day

Don't Miss it (Schedule)

General Events Schedule

Location: WASCANA PARK (8:00 AM - 11:00 PM)

8:00 AM Family Fun Run & Walk Gardens
12:00 PM Simultaneous Drumming Initiative Children's Stage
12:10 PM OPENING CEREMONIES Main Stage
12:00 PM Food Trucks Northwest & Northeast Lawns
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM Multicultural Stage Northeast Lawn
12:00PM - 5:00 PM Vendors Southeast Lawn
1:00 - 5:00 PM Children's Stage Southeast Lawn
1:00 - 5:00 PM Exhibitors Southeast Lawn

Main Stage Area

12:00 PM OPENING CEREMONIES
12:30 PM Great Western Beer Gardens
1:00 PM The Country Band
1:45 PM Dave 'n the Divers
2:45 PM W3APONS
3:45 PM Epic
5:00 PM The Crosby Harle Band
6:15 PM Wonderland
8:00 PM Nick Gilder & Sweeney Todd

Children Stage

FREE Events on the Children's Stage. Many performers and demonstrations.

Location: CHILDREN'S STAGE (1:00 PM - 5:00 PM) Southeast Lawn

1:00 PM Saskatchewan Express
2:00 PM Saskatchewan Science Centre
2:30 PM Musical Puppet Show
3:30 PM Salsa Colada Ladies Team
4:30 PM Saskatchewan Science Centre
5:00 PM Saskatchewan Express

Multicultural Stage

New for 2019

L’Association Canadienne-Française de Regina (ACFR), in partnership with A1-Rent All’s is pleased to host the Multicultural Stage at this year’s celebrations. This new addition to Canada Day 2019 aims to expand francophone representation, to promote local francophone talents and foster inclusion and multicultural diversity.

The multicultural stage will feature: Dancing and drumming from the Rwandese community with Inyamamre, Burundese drumming with The Abahebera Drummers, francophone songwriters Sylvie Walker and Samy Samanta, jazz and French Classics with Marie-Véronique Bourque and Cedric Delavaud, Hip Hop / Soul artist Kaya Free and Western Neotrad party music with La Raquette à claquettes.

1:00 PM Abahebera Drummers
1:15 PM Samy Samanta
1:30 PM Cédric & Marie-Véronique
1:45 PM Kaya Free – Rap / Chanson
2:00 PM Inyamamare
2:20 PM Sylvie Walker
2:40 PM Abahebera Drummers
3:00 PM Nyssia
3:30 PM La Raquette à claquette
3:45 PM Kaya Free
4:00 PM Cédric & Marie-Véronique
4:15 PM Samy Samantha
4:30 PM Inyamamare
4:45 PM Sylvie Walker
5:00 PM Nyssia
5:15 PM La Raquette à claquettes


 

Plywood Cup

Come on out to see teams of four build a boat with a limited amount of materials and time and have one member of the team race the boat across Wascana Lake.

(9:00 AM - 4:30 PM) West Side of the lake

Cultural Village

Location: (1:00 PM - 6:00 PM) - Bandstand Northside

Western Canada's Strongest Man

Watch in awe as the top 12 strength athletes within Western Canada fight for the title of Western Canada's Strongest Man on the Legislative grounds this Canada Day.

(1:00 PM- 4:30 PM) Legislative Drive

Fireworks Display

10:30 PM - WILLOW ISLAND